Privacy Notice

Bridget Brennan (hereafter referred to as “Owner,” “her,” or “she”) is committed to protecting the privacy of clients and users. This Privacy Notice defines the Personal Information and Usage Information that the Owner collects and describes how that information is collected, used, and shared. This Privacy Notice also describes your choices regarding the Owner’s use of that information, the steps she takes to protect Personal Information, and how you can review and correct personal information. To assure the value of the products and services provided to you, you agree that you will provide accurate and complete information.

This Privacy Notice is in effect for any of the Owner’s websites, web pages, mobile applications, email lists, information, and so on including Personal Information collected and/ or owned by the Owner, regardless of the method of collection (e.g., mail, facsimile, email, social media, sign-up/ sign-in pages) including collection through any online features, services, and/ or programs she offers (collectively, the “Web Properties”). This Privacy Notice is not applicable to any website, web page, mobile application, social media site, or information collected and/ or owned by any entity or third party other than those owned or maintained by the Owner.

By accessing the Web Properties, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Notice. Your use of the Web Properties is also governed by the Terms and Conditions located here.

Registration

In order to use Web Properties, it may be necessary to create a User Account, which constitutes registration. During registration, it is a requirement to provide certain Personal Information, which may include name, phone number, street address, and/ or email address. This information is used to contact you about the products and/ or services in which you have expressed interest, and to also allow you to navigate all of the publicly accessible features of the Web Properties. In certain instances, you may also provide demographic information about yourself, such as gender or age. The Owner fully supports the principles of the Fair Housing Act (Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968).

Types of Information Collected

The Owner, and any third party she engages for the purpose of administering, operating, hosting, configuring, designing, maintaining and providing internal support for the Web Properties, may collect two types of information when you visit the Web Properties: Personal Information and Usage Information. Generally, you can visit the Web Properties without entering any Personal Information. In certain cases, the Owner may ask you for Personal Information to provide a service or carry out a transaction that you have requested.

Personal Information: The types of Personal Information the Owner collects may include, among other things, the following categories of information (collectively, “Personal Information”):

  • contact information (e.g., name, title, company/ organization name, email address, telephone and facsimile numbers, and physical address);
  • demographic information, such as date of birth, nationality and country of residence, which allows the Owner to determine eligibility under certain regulations to receive certain information;
  • information about your company and job function;
  • email marketing preferences;
  • inquiries about and orders for the Owner’s products and services;
  • event registration information;
  • feedback about the Web Properties and the Owner’s products and services generally;
  • financial information, such as bank account and credit/ debit card numbers;
  • other information specific to you.

You are not required to provide any of this information, but if you choose not to provide certain information, the Owner may not be able to provide the requested service or complete a transaction.

Usage Information: The types of Usage Information the Owner collects may contain generic information about a visit to the Web Properties, such as the following categories of information (collectively, “Usage Information”):

  • Internet Protocol (or IP) address, protocol and sequence information;
  • browser language and type;
  • domain name system requests;
  • operating system and platform, device type and device identifiers;
  • hypertext transfer protocol headers, application client and server banners, and operating system fingerprinting data;
  • MAC address, device ID / UDID, or similar device - specific code.

The Owner does not link the Usage Information to an identity or to a User Account (collectively, “User Account”) for use in connection with the Web Properties unless you enter the site with a User Account or are logged into a User Account at the time you visit the site.

On sites that you enter with a User Account, the Owner may connect browsing history (including time spent at the Web Properties, time and date of a visit, links clicked), number of bytes transferred, the material and pages accessed, the number of clicks, and other actions taken on the Web Properties (all of which are also Usage Information) with an identity to determine your potential interests in products and services.

How Information Is Collected

Personal Information: The Owner may collect Personal Information and Usage Information about you from the following sources:

  • information received from you as a result of your use of services;
  • information received from you, or on your behalf, through forms you complete, or through communication to us (for example, an inquiry about a property, to sign up for a mailing list, or to receive mailings, newsletters or updates);
  • information received from you through the Web Properties, such as when creating a User Account;
  • information received from a computer or mobile device;
  • information received from partners or service providers;
  • information received from other sources, as permitted by applicable laws, rules and regulations;
  • information received from you, even if the Owner has not requested such information and the information is not the type of information that is normally collected.

Usage Information: The Owner may collect Usage Information from you as follows:

  • Cookies: From time to time, cookies may be used to keep track of visits and utilization of the Web Properties. Cookies are small files that websites save to the hard disk or to a browser's memory. The Owner may use them to track the number of times you have visited the site, to track the number of visitors to the site, to determine and analyze visitors' use of the Web properties (including the effectiveness of online advertising), to store information that you provide such as preferences, and to store technical information useful for your interactions with the Web Properties. The Owner may use session cookies (cookies that are deleted when a browser session ends) to store a User Account, elements of a user profile, to facilitate movement around the Web Properties (particularly in connection with information searches and order placement) and other information useful in administering the session. You have the ability to determine whether to accept or decline cookies through your web browser. As such, the ability to accept or decline cookies is not regulated by the Owner. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the Web Properties.
  • Web Analytics: The Owner uses industry standard web analytics to track visits related to the Web properties.
  • Unique Identifier: The Owner may assign you a unique internal identifier to help keep track of future visits. This information is used to gather aggregate demographic information about visitors, and it is used to personalize the information you see on the Web Properties and some of the electronic communications you may receive. The Owner keeps this information for internal use, and this information is not shared with third parties.

Use of Collected Information

Information collected by the Owner may be used for the following purposes:

Web Properties Operation and Improvement: The Owner may use information to (a) improve the Web Properties and related products or services, or to make the Web Properties easier to use (for example, by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information); (b) setting up and managing a User Account, including processing requests for information; (c) providing support, products or services to you; (d) customizing the Web Properties to your particular preferences or interests.

Services and Transactions: The Owner and third party service providers may use Personal Information to deliver services or carry out transactions you have requested or in which you may be interested.

Communications: With your permission, the Owner may use Personal Information gathered via the Web Properties to inform you of available products or services. The Owner and/ or third party service providers may send you information about existing or new services, products, or special offers, by email, telephone, mail, or by means of any other contact details you provide. In order to offer a more consistent experience, information collected through the Web Properties may be combined with information collected by other means. Some email communications sent to you, such as newsletters and advertising emails, include an unsubscribe link allowing you to cancel delivery of that type of communication at any time.

Employment Applications: In connection with a job application or inquiry, you may provide information about yourself and current or previous employers through communications such as a resume or curriculum vitae. The Owner may use this information within the organization or its subsidiaries and affiliates for the purpose of employment consideration. The Owner will keep the information for future consideration unless directed not to do so.

This Privacy Notice is not intended to place any limits on what the Owner can do with information that is aggregated or de-identified so it is no longer associated with an identifiable user of the Web Properties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as described below, the information you provide to the Owner through the Web Properties will not be shared with third parties without your express written permission.

Disclosure to Service Providers and Customers: The Owner may provide Personal Information and Usage Information to subsidiaries, affiliated companies, and other businesses or persons for the purposes of processing such information on your behalf and promoting the products and services of trusted business partners. For example, he Owner may transfer Personal Information about you to a local real estate broker or participating lender where you have shown an interest in residential properties. The Owner requires these parties to agree to process such information in compliance with this Privacy Notice or in a similar, industry-standard manner. Third parties may store some or all of your information on servers outside of the United States. The use of information by third parties may be subject to that party’s own privacy notice.

Transfers of Information: The Owner reserves the right to transfer Personal Information, as well as any information about you or from you, in connection with the merger, sale, or other disposition of all or part of the business and/ or assets. The Owner cannot make any representations regarding the use or transfer of Personal Information, or other information that has been collected, in the event of bankruptcy, reorganization, insolvency, receivership, or an assignment for the benefit of creditors. You expressly agree and consent to the use and/ or transfer of Personal Information or other information in connection with a sale or transfer of some or all of the Owner’s assets in any of the above-described proceedings. Furthermore, the Owner is not and will not be responsible for any breach of security by any third parties or for any actions of any third parties that receive any or all of the information as it has been disclosed.

The Owner may also disclose Personal Information with your permission or as directed by you.

Security

The Owner is committed to protecting the security of Personal Information. Technical, administrative, and physical security measures are designed to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

You are responsible for ensuring the security of your username, password and User Account information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure to others, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your username, account and/ or password. You may not assign or otherwise transfer your account to any other person or entity.

When using the Web Properties, you are not permitted to circumvent the Web Properties’ security features. Such behavior will likely lead to termination of your User Account and may result in a notification to applicable legal authorities.

You agree to (a) keep your username, password and User Account information safe and utilize it in a secure manner; (b) ensure that you log out from your User Account at the end of each session; (c) immediately notify the Owner of any unauthorized use of your username, password and/ or User Account and/ or any other breach of security. While the Owner uses technologies and procedures designed to protect confidential information and provide suitable security, no security measures are impenetrable. The Owner does not and cannot guarantee or warrant that any information transmitted through the Internet is secure, or that such transmissions are free from delay, interruption, interception, or any other form of error.

Third Party Tracking and Technology

Third party technologies, such as Adobe Flash Player and similar applications, may be used to increase ease of use and enjoyment of the Web Properties. These features may remember settings, preferences, and usage in a similar manner to cookies but may be managed through a different interface than the one provided by your browser. This technology creates locally stored objects referred to as flash cookies.

In some cases, the Owner may partner with a third party ad network, such as Google Ads, to either display advertising on the Web Properties or to manage advertising on other websites. Ad network partners may utilize cookies, flash cookies, or web beacons to collect information about visits and activities on the Web Properties or on other websites in an effort to provide you with targeted advertising based on your interests. The Owner does not maintain this information and you would be responsible for taking steps to mitigate your exposure to and sharing of information that constitutes targeted online advertising. Even when steps are taken, there may be instances where generic ads are served. The use of cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, or other types of third party tracking is not covered by this Privacy Notice.

Reviewing and Correcting Personal Information

You can make a request to review and correct Personal Information collected via the Web Properties by contacting the Owner in writing or, if you have a User Account, by accessing the User Account. The Owner will take steps to verify an identity before providing access to Personal Information. You can help to maintain the accuracy of information by notifying the Owner of any change to a mailing address, phone number, email address, or other type of information.

Information about Children

The Web Properties are not intended for or designed for children under the age of eighteen (18). The Owner does not knowingly or intentionally collect Personal Information about children under the age of eighteen (18). By using the Web Properties, you affirm that you are equal to or more than eighteen (18) years of age, or an emancipated minor, or possess parental or legal guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties as stipulated in this Privacy Notice, and to abide by and comply with this Privacy Notice.

Links to Other Sites

The Web Properties may now or in the future contain links to other websites such as affiliates, professional organizations, and third party businesses. While the goal is to link only to websites that share a high standard and respect for privacy, the Owner cannot be held responsible for content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites and their owners. Other than under agreements with certain reputable organizations and companies (such as third party advertisers on the Web Properties), and except for third party service providers (as described in this Privacy Notice), Personal Information provided to the Owner is not shared with any websites to which the Web Properties link, although aggregate, non-personally identifiable information may be shared. Please check with those website owners in order to determine their privacy policies and the rights contained therein.

Social Media Features

The Web Properties may include social media features, such as share or like buttons, comment fields, or widgets, or other interactive features that may be included on the Web Properties. In some instances, these features may collect Personal Information when utilized by you, and are maintained by third parties even when hosted on the Web Properties. This Privacy Notice does not apply to these features. Your use of these features is governed by the privacy policies or other policies of the third parties providing the features.

International Users

If you are a resident outside of the United States, please note that the Owner and her business are located in the United States. Personal Information may be collected, transferred, stored, used, or processed in the United States for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. When you provide Personal Information, it may be processed in a country outside your country of residence, such as the United States, which may not provide the same level of data protection as the country where you reside. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country of residence, the Owner takes many steps to protect your privacy. Regardless of where Personal Information is located or originates, the Owner will adopt measures to protect Personal Information as stipulated in this Privacy Notice. By using the Web Properties and providing Personal Information, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, transfer, processing, and continued use of Personal Information within the United States and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information (EEA visitors)

If you are a visitor or client who resides within the European Economic Area (“EEA), the Owner’s legal basis for collecting and using Personal Information as described in this Privacy Notice will depend on the information provided and the context in which it was received or collected. In most cases, collection of Personal Information from you takes place only when you have consented to the collection of the information, where the Owner needs the information to provide products or services you requested and/ or within a contract with you, or where processing of the information is in the Owner’s legitimate interests, such as your utilization of the Web Properties, and not overridden by data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, the Owner may have a legal obligation to collect Personal Information from you.

If the Owner asks you to provide Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement or to provide a product or service, it will be made clear at the relevant time and you will be advised whether the collection of the Personal information is mandatory or not, as well as the possible consequences should you decline to provide the information. Similarly, if the Owner collects and uses Personal Information with relation to legitimate interests, whether in connection to her business or the assistance of a third party, the legitimate interests will be made clear to you at the relevant time.

Personal Information Choices

Whether you submit any Personal Information is entirely up to you. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information. However, in the event this information is essential for the Owner to provide services to you, the Owner will be unable to provide those services if you choose to withhold any requested information.

You may choose to prevent the Owner from disclosing or using Personal Information under certain circumstances (“opt out”). You may opt out of any disclosure or use of Personal Information for purposes that are incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or for which you subsequently gave authorization by notifying the Owner by one of the methods at the end of this Privacy Notice, or by following the procedures set forth in an electronic communication from the Owner, if applicable. Every reasonable effort will be undertaken to notify third parties with whom Personal Information has been shared as permitted under this Privacy Notice upon your election to opt out. There are some uses from which you cannot opt out, such as to provide products or services that you have requested.

Client Reviews, Testimonials, and Comments

The Owner may, at her discretion, share client reviews, testimonials, and comments on the Web Properties and other third party websites, such as social media sites, which may contain Personal Information. Every effort will be made to obtain a client’s consent prior to information being posted or shared.

California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide certain personally identifiable information in connection with obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled once a calendar year to request and obtain information about the customer information shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include categories of customer information and names and addresses of those businesses with which customer information was shared for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding shared information activities that occurred in 2016, if any).

To obtain this information, please contact the Owner in writing with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of the message. The Owner will provide the requested information to you via the email address on file in response, regardless of where the request originated. Not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements, and only information covered by the requirements will be included in the response.

Use of Credit Card Information

If, for any reason, you provide credit card information, it is used solely for the purpose for which you identify at the time it is provided. At no time is credit card information stored, retained, or used except for the sole purpose or to provide you with the product or service for which it was intended.

Consent to This Privacy Notice

By using the Web Properties, you consent to the collection and use of Personal Information by the Owner in compliance with this Privacy Notice, unless you inform the Owner otherwise in writing. Changes to this Privacy Notice, in whole or in part, will be posted to this website page so that users will always be able to understand what information is collected, how that information is used, and under what circumstances that information may be disclosed to others. Your use of the Web Properties following any publication of any revision to this Privacy Notice, in whole or in part, will signify your assent to and acceptance of the revised terms for all previously collected information and information collected from you in the future. The Owner may use comments, information or feedback submitted in any manner the Owner may choose without notice or compensation to you.

If you have questions or concerns or would like to access your Personal Information or opt out of certain methods of sharing, please contact the Owner in writing by sending a detailed message to:

Bridget Brennan

515 E Carefree Hwy #239

Phoenix, AZ 85085 or

Bridget@BrennanAZ.com

 

Last updated: May 23, 2018